No. CV 04 4001956 S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bloom v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 233 Conn. 198, 207, 207-08, 658 A.2d 559 (1995).
General Statutes § 8-6 provides in relevant part: "(a) The zoning board of appeals shall have the . . . [power] . . . to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed."
The Codys argue that in order to find hardship based on the topography of the property, there must be a topographical condition that makes the property unsuitable for a permitted use and renders the property practically worthless.