Cody v. Boscov's, Inc.
[…] New Moosejaw, LLC, No. 18-06827, 2019 WL 5485330 at *1-2 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 23, 2019); Yoon v. Lululemon USA, Inc., 549 F.Supp.3d 1073, 1083 (C.D. Cal. 2021).

Here, Plaintiff's sole relevant allegation that Webex and Customer use the code embedded in the chat program to "harvest valuable data from such [customer] communications for the benefit of their clients like Defendant" [Dkt. 12 at ¶ 11] is too vague and conclusory to meet this standard. As such, the Court DISMISSES Plaintiff's cause of action for derivative liability under Section 631(a) WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.

B. Second Cause of Action under Section 632.7.

Section 632.7 imposes liability on any person who "without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records . . . a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone."

Because Plaintiff has failed to allege whether she used a smartphone or other device covered by the statute to access Defendant's website, her second cause of action is DISMISSED. See generally McCabe v. Six Continents Hotels, Inc., No. 12-4818, 2014 WL 465750 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 3, 2014).