NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Limansky (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1149, 1157.) A judgment may not be reversed on the basis of instructional error unless the error caused a miscarriage of justice and there is a reasonable probability that in the absence of the error, a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached. (Soule, supra, at pp. 573-574.)
The doctrine of negligence per se is codified in Evidence Code section 669, which states in part: "(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted."
To be entitled to an instruction on negligence per se, there must be evidence supporting each of these elements. The first two are matters for the trier of fact to decide, whereas the second two are to be determined by the court as a matter of law. (Newhall Land & Farming Co. v.