NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.; see also Westcott v. Hamilton (1962) 202 Cal.App.2d 261 [judgment entered in excess of damage limitation in Vehicle Code was subject to correction by the trial court for clerical error].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 877, subdivision (a) provides in part that when a defendant settles with plaintiff before trial, the plaintiff's claims against the other defendants are to be reduced by the amount "stipulated by the release... or in the amount of the consideration paid for it whichever is the greater." Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a) provides: "In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint."
The good faith settlement agreement approved by the court contained an apportionment of economic and noneconomic damages. From the time of the good faith hearing, the court and the parties were aware of the apportionment.