Coderre v. Gates
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff alleges that his injuries were in consequence of the intoxication. The plaintiff alleges that written notice was given to the defendant's backer and permittee within sixty days of the injuries and losses.

"Connecticut's Dram Shop Act, General Statutes § 30-102 . . . authorizes a cause of action against a person who sells alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person who causes injury to another person as a result of his or her intoxication." Craig v. Driscoll, 262 Conn. 312, 314 (2003). General Statutes § 30-102 provides in pertinent part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section . . ."