Coderre v. Gates
[…] The plaintiffs assert that Gates was served sufficient quantities of alcohol to cause intoxication, and that the defendant knew or should have known that Gates was under twenty-one years of age. Additionally, the plaintiffs allege that Huskies failed to take steps necessary to determine Gates' age prior to serving him alcohol when they could and should have done so. The defendant asserts that pursuant to General Statutes § 30-86, an alcohol server is exculpated when an under age patron fraudulently misrepresents their age.

General Statutes § 30-86 states in pertinent part: "(b) Any permittee or any servant or agent of a permittee who sells or delivers alcoholic liquor to any minor, or to any intoxicated person, or to any habitual drunkard, knowing the person to be such a habitual drunkard, shall be subject to the penalties of section 30-113."

General Statutes § 30-86 provides an affirmative defense to a statutory violation if a permittee scans a patron's driver's license or identity card.