Coday v. State
[…] In his affidavit accompanying the application, Coday claimed that he was suffering from a mental illness (methamphetamine-induced psychosis) at the time of the shooting, and he argued that his attorney was ineffective for failing to investigate and raise a defense based on this purported mental illness. Coday also argued that his attorney was ineffective for failing to raise concerns about Coday's competency to stand trial, and for failing to obtain a psychiatric examination in aid of sentencing after Coday's trial was over.

See AS 12.47.010(a) (providing for affirmative defense of insanity); AS 12.47.020 (describing procedural requirements for cases where the defendant claims that mental disease or defect negates the culpable mental state).

See AS 12.47.100(a) ("A defendant who, as a result of mental disease or defect, is incompetent ... may not be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of a crime so long as the incompetency exists.").

See, e.g., Adams v. State, 521 P.2d 516, 518-19 (Alaska 1974) (noting that psychological evaluations are helpful, but not indispensable, for imposing sentence).