20200961-CA
[…] See Swenson, 2000 UT 16, ¶ 11. Accordingly, we agree with the Association's position that the CC&Rs unambiguously prohibit RV use. We thus reverse the district court's judgment and order, and we remand for further proceedings.
II. Business Judgment Rule
¶35 Next, the Association contends the district court erred in analyzing the business judgment rule. Utah Code section 57-8a-213, the source for the business judgment rule asserted here, provides that the board of a homeowner association "shall use its reasonable judgment to determine whether to exercise the association's powers to impose sanctions or pursue legal action for a violation of the governing documents," including "whether to compromise a claim made by or against the board or the association." Utah Code § 57-8a-213(1)(a)(i). It further states, in relevant part, that "[t]he association may not be required to take enforcement action if the board determines, after fair review and acting in good faith and without conflict of interest, that under the particular circumstances" "a technical violation has or may have occurred" and "the violation is not material as to a reasonable person or does not justify expending the association's resources," or if the board determines that "it is not in the association's best interests to pursue an enforcement action, based upon