Cockrell v. State
[…] Stated another way, (1) a statute must provide that an omission is an offense, or (2) a statute otherwise prescribes a duty to act, and a subsequent failure to act pursuant to that duty is an offense. Since § 6.01(c) is stated in the disjunctive, it appears to provide alternative grounds for finding a criminally punishable omission. In reality, however, only the second clause is substantive.
Billingslea, 780 S.W.2d at 274; see Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 6.01, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 892. Section 6.01(c), amended in 1993, now reads, "A person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense unless a law as defined by Section 1.07 provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that he has a duty to perform the act." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(c).

Since Billingslea, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals explained that, with respect to children, "Section 22.04(b)(1) imposes a duty to act if the actor has a legal or statutory duty to prevent the injury to the child.