Cockrell v. State
[…] See State v. Guevara, 137 S.W.3d 55, 57 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (discussing Billingslea); Hawkins, 891 S.W.2d at 258; Florio, 784 S.W.2d at 417.

While Section 822.045 imposes misdemeanor liability, that Section was mentioned by neither the State's indictment nor the jury charge. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.045. As a result, the State did not use Section 822.045 as the basis of any statutory duty to act.

Instead, the owner of a dangerous dog who fails to comply with Section 822.042(a)'s requirements to properly register the dog, restrain it, maintain the required insurance, or comply with municipal or county regulations related to dangerous dogs must "deliver the dog to the animal control authority not later than the 30th day after the owner learns that the dog is a dangerous dog." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.042(a)-(b).

Section 822.042 states the following:

(a) Not later than the 30th day after a person learns that the person is the owner of a dangerous dog the person shall:
(1) register the dangerous dog with the animal control authority for the area in which the dog is kept;
(2) restrain the dangerous dog at all times on a leash in the immediate control of a person or in a secure enclosure;
(3) obtain liability insurance coverage or show financial responsibility in an amount of at least $100,000 to cover damages resulting from an attack by the dangerous dog causing bodily injury to a person and provide proof of the required liability insurance coverage or financial responsibility to the animal control authority for the area in which the dog is kept; and
(4) comply with an applicable municipal or county regulation, requirement, or restriction on dangerous dogs.
(b) The owner of a dangerous dog who does not comply with Subsection (a) shall deliver the dog to the animal control authority not later than the 30th day after the owner learns that the dog is a dangerous dog.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.042(A)-(B).

To summarize, the State had to show that Cockrell either had a statutory duty to act to protect Nathan or had assumed his care, custody, or control. Here, the State did neither.