Cochran v. State
[…] " '(1) when the municipality violates a statutory duty enacted for the benefit of a particular class of persons; (2) when it voluntarily assumes a duty that generates justifiable reliance by the person who benefits from the duty; or (3) when the municipality assumes positive direction and control in the face of a known, blatant and dangerous safety violation' " (quoting Pelaez v Seide, 2 NY3d 186, 199-200 [2004]).

Whether the existence of a special duty in the case at bar is premised upon the violation of Correction Law § 70 (2) (c), requiring the establishment of treatment programs with due regard to "[t]he health and safety of every person in the custody of the department," or a voluntary assumption of duty, the law is clear that the State is charged with a duty to safeguard inmates from foreseeable assaults by other inmates. As stated by the Court of Appeals in Sanchez v State of New York (99 NY2d 247, 252 [2002]):