Cochran v. L.V.R. R.C., Inc.
[…] Cochran's complaint, there was no complaint left before the court to amend. However, as discussed below, an allegation of oppressive conduct under § 48-24-301(2)(B) essentially alleges a breach of fiduciary duty on the part of controlling or majority shareholders. Therefore, whether stated in terms of fiduciary duty under Hall v. Tennessee Dressed Beef or oppressive conduct under § 48-24-301, Ms. Cochran has stated substantially the same cause of action.

We turn next to whether Ms. Cochran has asserted a cause of action for dissolution under § 48-24-301(2). Section 48-24-301(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Any court of record with proper venue in accordance with § 48-24-302 may dissolve a corporation:

. . .

(2) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that:

(A) The directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered, or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock;

(B) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent;

(C) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for a period that includes at least two (2) consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect directors; or

(D) The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted[.]

Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-24-301(2)(2002).

Ms. Cochran asserts that dissolution is proper under sub-section (B) of this section because Defendants' actions have been oppressive.