COCCOLI v. LELI
[…] The date of sale was within 60 days of the expiration of the Listing Agreement. Vaz purchased the property from Leli for $675,000. Defendant Leli refused to pay Coccoli a commission on the sale to Vaz.

DISCUSSION

"The right of a real estate broker to recover a commission is dependent upon whether the listing agreement meets the requirements of § 20-325a(b)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rapin v. Nettleton, 50 Conn. App. 640, 647, 718 A.2d 509 (1998). Conn. Gen. Statutes Section 20-325a(b) requires that the listing agreement: "(1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authoriza-tion given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner . . . and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent." Tolk v. Williams, 75 Conn. App. 546, 552 (2003), 817 A.2d 142.

Assuming a valid, written listing contract in conformity with the requirements of General Statutes 20-325a, the broker is entitled to a commission on whatever terms the listing contract stipulates.