Webster v. Dodson, 240 Ga. App. 4, 5 ( 522 SE2d 487) (1999).
[…] The appellants contend that Parker received workers' compensation benefits for both injuries, but cite only to evidence of Parker's short-term disability and medical leave. Parker claims in her brief that she only received short-term disability benefits under an insurance plan she purchased through Coca-Cola.
1. On appeal, Coca-Cola contends that Parker's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress is barred by the exclusive remedy doctrine of the Georgia Workers' Compensation Act. We agree. OCGA § 34-9-11 (a) provides that "[t]he rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death. . . ." And "where an employee suffers a physical injury in the course of employment[,] . . . a related claim for mental damages will be barred by the [Workers' Compensation] Act's exclusive remedy provision." Lewis v. Northside Hosp., 267 Ga.