Cobell v. Norton
[…] United States, 305 U.S. 382, 388 (1938)) as it did for tribal properties. See United States v. 10.69 Acres of Land, More or Less, in Yakima County, 425 F.2d 317, 318 n. 1 (9th Cir. 1970) ("Since the lands involved were unallotted tribal lands held in trust by the United States, it is conceded that the State could not condemn them.").

Not only does this policy of automatically discounting ROW valuations runs afoul of the Secretary's obligation to ensure that allottees are "justly compensated," see 25 U.S.C. § 325 ("No grant of a right-of-way shall be made without the payment of such compensation as the Secretary of the Interior shall determine to be just"), but also it is exacerbated by the fact that the valuations are undocumented and unsupportable.

In short, Baker was obligated to document the suppositions behind his valuations in the ROW appraisal files where they could be scrutinized.