Cobbs v. Sheahan
[…] Citizens also argues that plaintiff fails to state a claim under 720 ILCS 5/33-3.2(c), which, according to it, provides:

A public officer or employee commits misconduct when, in his official capacity, he, with the intent to obtain a personal advantage for himself or another, performs an act in excess of his lawful authority.

(def. mem. at 6). Citizens then asserts that it "is neither a public office or official, nor an employee" ( id. at 7). Regardless of Citizens' representation, 720 ILCS 5/33-3.2(c) actually provides:

An employee of a chief executive officer of a local government, including one who does not have regulatory authority, commits a violation of this Section if that employee knowingly acts in concert with an employee of a chief executive officer of a local government who does have regulatory authority to solicit or receive contributions in violation of this Section.

Moreover, section 5/33-3.2(b) defines an "employee of a chief executive officer of a local government" in broad terms that, at this stage, are sufficient to encompass Citizens.