No. A07-1671.
[…] Cobbins also challenges the use of the involvement of three or more persons who actively participated in the crime as an aggravating factor. He argues that because a racketeering conviction requires "an enterprise," it necessarily involves three or more persons. The argument is mistaken.
A racketeering conviction does not require three people. For instance, a sole proprietorship can be a racketeering enterprise. Minn. Stat. § 609.902, subd. 3 (2006) ("`Enterprise' means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, . . . or group of persons, associated in fact although not a legal entity." (emphasis added)); Black's Law Dictionary 1427 (8th ed. 2004) (A sole proprietorship is a "business in which one person owns all the assets, owes all the liabilities, and operates in his or her personal capacity.").