No. 1:14cv1021 JCC/JFA.
[…] Second, Coastal Mechanics' own exhibits support the proposition that DAPA is an arm of the South Korean government. Therefore, the appropriate venue subsection governing this case is 28 U.S.C. § 1391(f).
At the motion hearing, counsel for Coastal Mechanics conceded that § 1391(f) was the correct venue subsection to apply.
Where, as here, there is a civil action brought against a foreign state, the action may be brought in
“Foreign state” is defined as a “political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in subsection (b).” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). “An agency or instrumentality of any foreign state means any entity—(1) which is a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, and (2) which is an organ of a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof ... and (3) which is neither a citizen of a State of the United States as defined in section 1332(c) and (e) of this title, nor created under the laws of any third country.” Under this definition, DAPA is an instrumentality of a foreign state, and therefore § 1391(f) applies.