2021 CA 0906
[…] However, the majority fails to recognize that "where the record that was before the arbitrator demonstrates an unambiguous and undisputed mistake of fact and the record demonstrates strong reliance on that mistake by the arbitrator in making his award, it can fairly be said that the arbitrator ‘exceeded [his] powers, or so imperfectly executed them’ that vacation may be proper." Nat'l Post Off., Mailhandlers, Watchmen, Messengers & Grp. Leaders Div., Laborers Int'l Union of N. Am., AFL-CIO v. U.S. Postal Serv., 751 F.2d 834, 843 (6th Cir. 1985), citing 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4) (previously 9 U.S.C. § 10(d) ). La. R.S. 9:4210(D), which is applicable to this case, mirrors 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4) and requires the district court to vacate an arbitration award "[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Like the Sixth Circuit, the Louisiana Second Circuit has also acknowledged that the court may "vacate an award founded on a material mistake of undisputed fact unless the party opposing the motion to vacate offers an alternative rational explanation for the award based on the evidence before the