Coalition of Labor v. County of Santa Barbara Bd. of Supervisors
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Upon a determination by a two-thirds vote of the members of the legislative body present at the meeting . . . that there is a need to take immediate action and that the need for action came to the attention of the local agency subsequent to the agenda being posted as specified in subdivision (a)." Nothing in section 54954.2 requires public comment prior to the Board's determination whether to add an item to the agenda.

Section 54954.3, subdivision (a), governs the circumstances under which the public must be allowed to address a local legislative body. Section 54954.3, subdivision (a), provides in part: "Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action shall be taken on any item not appearing on the agenda unless the action is otherwise authorized by subdivision (b) of Section 54954.2. . . . Every notice for a special meeting shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body concerning any item that has been described in the notice for the meeting before or during consideration of that item."

Section 54954.3, subdivision (a), requires the Board to allow members of the public to address it before or during consideration of an agenda item. The subdivision does not, however, require the Board to allow members of the public to address it on whether to place an item on the agenda.