Coale v. Metro-North R.R. Co.
[…] [Doc. 66] at 60–61. Metro–North argues that the indemnification provision is void as a matter of public policy pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52–572k, and as a result, it cannot be found in breach of a contractual term which is itself invalid.

“The purpose of [§ 52–572k ] is to ify any provision in construction contracts which grants immunity to either party for acts of negligence.” Monge v. Classic Roofing, Inc., No. CV 095012022, 2011 WL 1367066, at *7 (Judicial District of Stamford–Norwalk, March 22, 2001) (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted). Section 52–572k(a) provides in relevant part:

Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto ... that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons ... by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee's agents or employees, is against public policy and void.

Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–572k(a) (West 2002). If applicable in this case, the statute would render the indemnification provision of the Lease Agreement unenforceable. Metro–North argues that § 52—572k applies to contracts, like the Lease Agreement, that pertain to building maintenance.