Appeal No. 3-15-0854 Appeal No. 3-16-0245
[…] See id.
¶ 19 Despite its failure to properly serve MERS with its complaint and summons, Coal City argues that it properly served MERS with notice by publication by publishing notice of the foreclosure action three times in the Free Press Advocate.
¶ 20 Personal jurisdiction acquired by publication is only allowed in certain limited cases and only after strict compliance with the statutory prerequisites governing such service. Bank of New York v. Unkown Heirs & Legatees, 369 Ill. App. 3d 472, 476 (2006). For a trial court to obtain personal jurisdiction over a defendant by publication, section 2-206(a) of the Code requires a plaintiff to file an affidavit stating that "the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2014). Notice by publication is insufficient to afford due process with respect to a party whose name and address is known or easily ascertainable. Rodriguez v. Koschny, 57 Ill. App. 3d 355, 360 (1978).