23A-EX-782
[…] In particular, Employer challenges the Review Board's reliance on the ALJ's findings of fact and argues that other evidence supports the conclusion that Employer demonstrated just cause for discharging Claimant. We cannot agree.
Standard of Review
[¶11] A former employee does not qualify for unemployment benefits if discharged for just cause. J.M. v. Rev. Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 975 N.E.2d 1283, 1286 (Ind. 2012) (citing I.C. § 22-4-15-1(a)). Just cause includes "any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee." J.M., 975 N.E.2d at 1287 (citing I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(9)).
Gross misconduct is another ground for discharging an employee that results in ineligibility for unemployment benefits.