No. CV94 0364861
[…] CLP argues that even if CCMN can satisfy the first prong of the aggrievement test, it cannot satisfy the second. CLP asserts that since the DPUC was not required to hold a hearing in docket #92-04-15, the lack of a hearing does not result in a legal injury. CLP likewise asserts that since it was not required to grant CCMN intervenor status in #92-04-15, the denial of intervenor status does not result in a legal injury.
CCMN claims that a public hearing was required in #92-04-15 under General Statutes § 16-19e, which states, in relevant part, that "[i]n the exercise of its powers under the provisions of this title, the department of public utility control shall examine and regulate . . . the expansion of the plant and equipment of existing public service companies . . . (b) The department of public utility control shall promptly undertake a separate, general investigation of, and shall hold at least one public hearing on new pricing principles and rate structures for electric companies and for gas companies to consider, without limitation . . . proposals for optimizing the utilization of energy and restraining