No. CV94 0364861
[…] CCMN states in its appeal that "[t]he failure of DPUC to hold a public hearing has deprived the ratepayer opportunity to become informed in financial matters that directly affect him, and have disallowed him his right to notice, comment, the opportunity to become active in representing his own interests as a ratepayer and a citizen of this state, and process to affect the decision of the DPUC."
CLP claims that the DPUC was vested with discretion in determining whether to grant CCMN intervenor status under General Statutes § 4-177a. Section 4-177a(b) states: "[t]he presiding officer may grant any person status as an intervenor in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's participation is in the interests of justice and will not impair the orderly conduct of the proceedings." The DPUC denied CCMN intervenor status by letter dated May 16, 1994. The basis for the denial was the DPUC's finding that CCMN's concerns involved safety issues within the jurisdiction of the federal Nuclear Regulatory Commission; that the interests of the ratepayer were represented by the