No. CV94 0364861
[…] CLP claims the DPUC investigation in docket #92-04-15 was conducted in accordance with the DPUC's general supervisory authority under General Statutes § 16-11. CLP contends that there is no statutory requirement for a hearing in a prudency investigation proceeding such as the one conducted in docket #92-04-15. Consequently, CLP claims that docket #92-04-15 was not a final decision in a contested case within the meaning of § 4-183, and CCMN has no right of appeal.
General Statutes § 16-11 states: "The department of public utility control shall, so far as is practicable, keep fully informed as to the condition of the plant, equipment and manner of operation of all public service companies in respect to their adequacy and suitability to accomplish the duties imposed upon such companies by law and in respect to their relation to the safety of the public and of the employees of such companies. The department may order such reasonable improvements, repairs or alterations in such plant or equipment, or such changes in the manner of operations, as may be reasonably necessary in the public interest. The general purposes of this section and sections 16-19, 16-25, 16-432, and 16-47 are to assure to the state of Connecticut its full powers to regulate its public service companies, to increase the powers of the department of public utility control and to promote local control of the public service companies of this state, and said sections shall be so construed as to effectuate these purposes."
CLP's argument is supported by Summit Hydropower Partnership v.