No. CV94 0364861
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 705659 (February 22, 1995, O'Neill, J.) (holding that a lack of a writ of summons and a return day are not circumstantial errors and therefore granted motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.).
General Statutes § 52-123 states that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." Section 52-173 "has been limited to defects in the text of the writ" and is not available to cure defects in the service or return of process. Minor v.