No. CV94 0364861
[…] Thus, CCMN claims that the requirements of § 16-19e(d) should have been followed. Thirdly, CCMN appeals the decisions based on information in a 1994 Department of Energy report which allegedly impacts on the prudency of the steam generator replacement project. Finally, CCMN appeals the denial of CCMN's request for intervention status in docket #92-04-15.
General Statutes § 16-19e(d) states: "The commissioner of environmental protection, the commissioner of economic development, the Connecticut Siting Counsel and the office of policy and management shall be made parties on each proceeding on a rate amendment proposed by a gas or electric company based upon an alleged need for increased revenues to finance an expansion of capital equipment and facilities, and shall participate in such proceedings to the extent necessary."
The defendant CLP moves to dismiss the appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.