No. CV94 0364861
[…] The DPUC argues that the appeal neither directed a competent authority to summon the DPUC to appear nor did it contain notice of the return date.
CCMN claims that it made proper service by filing an Amendment of Appeal on September 21, 1994. The amended appeal specified a return day of September 13, 1994 and directed the defendant to appear at the "office of the Clerk, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven, 235 Street [sic], New Haven, Connecticut on or before the second day following said return day."
General Statutes § 52-72(a) states that "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement." CCMN, however, did not amend pursuant to § 52-72(b), which provides that "[s]uch amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form." In Gundersen v. Penn Central Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 316506 (July 14, 1994, Moraghan, J.), the court addressed the manner in which an amendment under § 52-72 can be accomplished.