No. CV94 0364861
[…] Friendly Ice Cream Corp. of Connecticut, 34 Conn. App. 543, 546, 642 A.2d 62 (1994); see also Woodward Tiny Tot Furniture v. Silver Rattle, 7 CSCR 849 (July 7, 1992, Shea, state trial referee); R.R. Donnelley Sons v. Grey Castle Press, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. 059244 (June 18, 1992, Pickett, J.); Emtec Engineering v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia/Milford at Milford, Docket No. 034168S (February 21, 1991, Fuller, J.); General Statutes § 51-88 (stating that "(a) A person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of 51-80 shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another . . . (d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting . . . (2) any person from practicing law or pleading at the bar of any court of this state in his own cause.").
The rule that a pro se party cannot represent a corporation establishes that Marucci does not have standing to bring this appeal. The rule also establishes that CCMN has not brought the appeal within the statutory time period.