No. CV94 0364861
[…] Id., 802. The court also stated that to determine whether a statute requires an agency to hold a hearing, "we need to examine all the statutory provisions that govern the activities of the particular agency . . . in question." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 802-03.
CCMN claims that a public hearing was required in docket #92-04-15 under General Statutes § 16-19(a). That section states, in relevant part, that "[i]n the case of a proposed amendment to the rates of any public service company, the department shall hold a public hearing thereon . . . and shall make such investigation of such proposed amendment of rates as is necessary to determine whether such rates conform to the principles and guidelines set forth in section 16-19e, or are unreasonably discriminatory or more or less than just, reasonable and adequate, or that the service furnished by such company is inadequate to or in excess of public necessity and convenience. The department, if in its opinion such action appears necessary or suitable in the public interest may . . . make the aforesaid investigation of any such proposed amendment which does not involve an alteration of rates."
Another statute that governs the activities of the DPUC is General Statutes § 16-11, cited earlier. That section governs the activities of the DPUC in the area of public safety, but makes no provision for a public hearing.