No. CV94 0364861
[…] General Statutes § 16-35 states that any corporation aggrieved by a decision of the DPUC, in any matter to which it was or ought to have been made a party, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of General Statutes § 4-183. Section 4-183(a) states in part that "[a] person who . . . is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section." A "final decision" is defined as "the agency determination in a contested case." General Statutes § 4-166(3). A "contested case" is defined as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price-fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ." General Statutes § 4-166(2).
CCMN does not argue that it was or ought have been made a party but does state that it applied for and was denied intervenor status in docket #92-04-15. An intervenor is defined in General Statutes § 4-166(5) as "a person, other than a party, granted status as an intervenor by an agency in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of section 4-176 or subsection (b) of section 4-177a."