Co. of Allegheny et al. v. Zimmerman et al
[…] The Code and the ADEA each provide penalties for violation by employers.

Currently, two County firemen would qualify for compulsory retirement under the Code provision and another ten firemen would be furloughed. If the ADEA forbids the involuntary retirement of these two eligible firemen, two other firemen in addition to the ten would be furloughed. None of these firemen are parties in the present action.

Section 7540 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C. S. § 7540 provides:

When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interests which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.

42 Pa. C. S. § 7540 (emphasis added). The statutory language is mandatory and, prior to the enactment of the Declaratory Judgments Act, our Supreme Court had held that a declaratory judgment action will not lie unless all interested parties who could be affected by the judgment are joined.