Cnty. of Will v. Ill. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] Section 22.51 requires the Board's CCDD groundwater protection regulations to include standards and procedures that "may include, but shall not be limited to" soil fill certification and testing, surface water runoff, liners or protective barriers, "monitoring

(including, but not limited to, groundwater monitoring)," corrective action, recordkeeping, reporting, closure and postclosure controls, location standards, and modifying existing permits. 415 ILCS 5/22.51(f)(1) (West 2014). Additionally, section 22.51a states that the Board's USF regulations "shall include *** testing and certification of soil used as fill material and requirements for recordkeeping." 415 ILCS 5/22.51a(d)(1) (West 2014).

¶ 61 Neither the People nor Will County argues that prospective regulations were not within the amendment's scope. Nor do the objecting parties challenge the Board's rulemaking authority or raise a question of statutory interpretation.