3-20-0315
[…] Id. ¶ 36. It is the defendant's burden to plead and prove a lack of standing. In re Estate o/Schlenker, 209 Ill.2d 456, 461 (2004).
¶ 15 Section 1-6003 of the Counties Code provides:
"It shall be the duty of the county boards of each of the counties of this State to take and order suitable and proper measures for the prosecuting and defending of all suits to be brought by or against their respective counties, and all suits which it may become necessary to prosecute or defend to enforce the collection of all taxes charged on the state assessment." 55 ILCS 5/1-6003 (West 2016).
Further, in relevant part, section 3-9005(a) of the Counties Code provides the following regarding the duties of the State's Attorney:
"(1) To commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit
court for his county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned.
***
(3) To commence and prosecute all actions and proceedings brought by any county officer in his official capacity." Id. § 3-9005(a)(1), (3).
¶ 16 These statutes, as well as case law, make clear that "[u]nder the Counties Code, the State's Attorney has exclusive authority to prosecute all actions on behalf of the County." County of Cook ex rel. Rifkin v.