3-20-0315
[…] ¶ 17 Despite Hranka's lack of standing to bring this action, she still had the right to bring a petition for appointment of special prosecutor. See In re Appointment of Special Prosecutor, 388 Ill.App.3d 220, 229 (2009). Her second argument on appeal is that the circuit court erred when it denied her petition.
¶ 18 We review a circuit court's decision on a petition to appoint a special prosecutor for an abuse of discretion. In re Appointment of Special Prosecutor, 2019 IL App (1st) 173173, ¶ 20.
¶ 19 Section 3-9008(a-10) of the Counties Code provides:
"The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or proceeding, civil or criminal, may file a petition alleging that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. The court shall consider the petition, any documents filed in response, and if necessary, grant a hearing to determine whether the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. If the court finds that the petitioner has proven by sufficient facts and evidence that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in a specific case, the court may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend the cause or proceeding." 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2016).
¶ 20 The fatal flaw in Hranka's argument is that her request for the appointment of a special prosecutor was limited specifically to the case she filed-the case that we have held, as did the circuit court, that she had no standing to bring (supra ¶ 16).