Cnty. of Suffolk v. Long Island Power Auth.
[…] As to plaintiffs claim that LIPA's administration of the rebates and credits violated Public Authorities Law §§1020-h(1) and 1020-g(n), defendants assert that neither subsection involves LIPA's authority to impose rates or to provide rebates or bill credits to ratepayers. Defendants allege LIPA was authorized to enter the Settlement under Public Authorities Law §1020-f(h), which provides that LIPA may make and execute agreements with municipalities "necessary or convenient in the exercise of the powers and functions of the authority." They further contend that as Public Authorities Law § 1020-f(u) grants LIPA the power "to fix rates and charges for the furnishing or rendition of gas or electric power or of any related service," the Settlement properly gave LIPA the authority to determine the timing and methodology for applying the rebates and credits.