07-23-2013
[…] (§§ 4057, 4053, subd. (k).) As noted above, the trial court heard argument on these factors, and Elena has not sustained her burden of rebutting the presumption and showing any error in this regard.
Elena also argues that the trial court improperly based its timeshare determination on the report of a mediator. She argues that this was improper because it violated the basic principle of mediation confidentiality. Elena cites Evidence Code section 1121, which states: "Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with [Evidence Code] Section 1118." (See also Fam. Code, § 3177; Evid. Code, §§ 1040, 1119.) However, the mediator may make certain recommendations to the court under Family code section 3183.