07-23-2013
[…] (Riverside County Super. Ct. No. INC10002737.)
In accordance with the ruling, Timothy's parents have been paying Elena $1,128.12 per month. Elena listed these payments as income in her income and expense declaration dated October 27, 2010. There is no dispute concerning the nature of the payments or the fact that they have been made. The only issue is whether they constitute income for child support purposes.
The Department relies on Family Code section 4058. That section defines income broadly: "The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived, except as specified in subdivision (c) and includes, but is not limited to, the following: (1) Income such as salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article." (Italics added.)
Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Family Code.
The Department cites In re Marriage of Alter (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 718, 732: "[T]he list of income sources in section 4058, subdivision (a), is expressly described as a nonexclusive list.