07-23-2013
[…] We look to the words of the statute in context to ascertain the intent of the Legislature. On the one hand, the definition of gross income in section 4058, subdivision (a) is very expansive. It expressly includes all income except for income specified in section 4058, subdivision (c). Spousal support is not expressly excluded from gross income pursuant to subdivision (c). On the other hand, section 4058, subdivision (a) also sets forth a nonexclusive list of qualifying income. That list explicitly includes "spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order." [Citation.] Thus, the statute expressly includes nonparty spousal support as income."