Cnty. of Monterey v. Municipalities, Coll., Sch. Ins. Grp.
[…] Hospital has not alleged or contended on appeal that the language in the assignment (which it provided to patients) is ambiguous. Nor has hospital alleged or provided any contentions on appeal that any parol evidence supports a different interpretation of the assignment's plain language. (See George v. Automobile Club of Southern California (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1112, 1127-1128; see also Hervey v. Mercury Casualty Co. (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 954, 965.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1858 mandates "that when courts construe an instrument, a judge is 'not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted . . . .' " (Edwards v.