Cnty. of L.A. v. Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co.
[…] In effect, Accredited invites us to reweigh the evidence by arguing that the explanation offered by counsel was insufficient to support the trial court's ruling. Yet, case law does not require prior experience with the defendant. More important, "the test is not whether it has been conclusively demonstrated a defendant had an actual and valid excuse for his nonappearance to justify continuing a hearing without declaring a bail forfeiture." The standard is much lower: section 1305.1 "requires the court to only have 'reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear.' " (Ranger, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 953, some italics added, fns. omitted, quoting from § 1305.1.)

More on point is Financial Casualty, issued by the First District after the trial court's order here.