Cnty. of L.A. v. Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co.
[…] (People v. Financial Casualty & Surety, Inc. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 127, 133 (Financial Casualty).)

Section 1305.1 enables trial courts to excuse a defendant bailee's nonappearance at a required hearing and retain jurisdiction over the bail bond "if the court believes sufficient excuse exists to do so." (Ranger, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 951, italics added.) Section 1305.1 reads: "If the defendant fails to appear . . . but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant. [¶] If, after the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited and a warrant for the defendant's arrest may be ordered issued." (Italics added.) " 'Accordingly, the court can continue a hearing and still retain its jurisdiction to declare a forfeiture at a later time as long as it has a reason to believe that a sufficient excuse exists for the nonappearance.' " (Ranger, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at pp. 951-952.)