Cnty. of Hennepin v. Bhakta
[…] The district court provided that the unpaid taxes would be deducted from the quick-take award, which was never done.

The Bhaktas' attorney argues that the judgment should not have been offset because he possessed a superior lien on the award. The attorney possessed a statutory lien "upon the interest of [his] client in any money or property involved in or affected by any action or proceeding in which [he] may have been employed, from the commencement of the action." See Minn. Stat. § 481.13, subd. 1(a)(2) (2018). The attorney also possessed a lien "upon [the] judgment . . . . from the time of giving notice of the claim to the judgment debtor. Th[is] lien . . . is subordinate to the rights existing between the parties to the action or proceeding." Id., subd. 1(b) (2018).

While the Bhaktas argue that this is a matter of lien priority, their lawyer misstates the issue on appeal. As required by Minn.