Cnty. of Hennepin v. Bhakta
[…] King Props., Inc. for the proposition that "since property tax liens are not personal, the obligation to pay passe[s] with the title." 363 N.W.2d 83, 86 (Minn. App. 1985). The Bhaktas therefore assert that their obligations regarding the unpaid taxes on the property were extinguished when the state took title in August 2012.

This court went on to state in King Props. that "[i]t may well be that some inequity arises in this situation. However, this problem is better addressed in direct negotiations, the Commissioner's award, or with the legislature." Id. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 272.68 (2018), "[w]hen . . . a political subdivision of the state . . . acquires a fee interest in property before forfeiture, by any means, provision must be made to pay all taxes, including all unpaid special assessments and future installments thereof, unpaid on the property at the date of acquisition."