Cnty. of Dorchester v. AT&T Corp.
[…] (Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 36.) Defendants argue in part that this interpretation of Section 23-47-50(A) is unreasonable because a consumer need not purchase fractional PRI service not delivered by a broadband connection in order to modify the voice transmission paths without assistance of the service provider. (Dkt. No. 14 at 24.)

"[A] subscriber must be billed a number of 911 charges equal to (a) the number of outward voice transmission paths activated on such a facility in cases where the number of activated outward voice transmission paths can be modified by the subscriber only with the assistance of the service supplier; or (b) five, where the number of activated outward voice transmission paths can be modified by the subscriber without the assistance of the service supplier."

Defendants also move to dismiss each of the nine counts insofar as the allegations contradict the 911 Act's fifty-charge cap, which Defendants contend is expressly imposed on a non-VoIP line (see S.C. Code Ann. § 23-47-50(A), providing that for an individual local exchange access facility, the "total number of 911 charges remains subject to the maximum of fifty 911 charges per account" as tiered) and also applies to VoIP lines via incorporation by reference (see S.C. Code. Ann. § 23-47-67(A), providing that "[t]here is hereby imposed a VoIP 911 charge in an amount identical to the amount of the 911 charge imposed on each local exchange access facility ..."). (Dkt.