Cnty. of Dorchester v. AT&T Corp.
[…] So too, here, the parties may need to build a record on which the Court could determine whether the South Carolina 911 charge is a tax as a matter of law. But, on the current record on this motion to dismiss, the South Carolina 911 Act repeatedly refers to its cost as a "911 charge" (see, e.g. , S.C. Code Ann. §§ 23-47-10(1), 23-47-50(A) ), whereas the legislature chose to use the label "tax" in reference to a levy other than the 911 charge (see, e.g. , id. § 23-47-50(F) ["Fees collected by the service supplier pursuant to this section are not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor are they considered revenue of the service supplier."] ). The 911 charge is alleged to be used for the specific purpose of defraying particular 911 call center costs (Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 22), which other courts have identified as indication of a "charge" and not a "tax." See, e.g. , T-Mobile South, LLC v.