No. 60776
[…] City of Las Vegas v. Lawson, 126 Nev. ___, ___, 245 P.3d 1175, 1178 (2010); Imperial Palace, Inc. v. State ex rel. Dep't of Taxation, 108 Nev. 1060, 1066, 843 P.2d 813, 817 (1992). Only if the agency's decision is clearly erroneous, arbitrary, or capricious may a court reverse the agency's decision. NRS 233B.135(3)(e).
Chapter 361 and the corresponding regulations set forth a scheme by which the property must be assessed. First, NAC 361.128 requires the Assessor to value the cost of improvements by the Marshall and Swift method. And NRS 361.227(l)(b) requires the value of the improvements be appraised "by subtracting from the cost of replacement of the improvements all applicable depreciation and obsolescence." However, after value is determined, NRS 361.227(5) mandates that it be reduced, if necessary, so that it not exceed the "full cash value" of the property.