Cnty. of Alameda v. Rodriguez
[…] We review other issues of law de novo. (Harris v. Stampolis (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 484, 497; see, e.g., Severson &Werson, P.C. v. Sepehry-Fard (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 938, 944 [procedural due process].) We review the trial court's discretionary decisions-such as evidentiary and non-substantive procedural rulings-for abuse of discretion. (People v. Young (2019) 7 Cal.5th 905, 931; People v. Mora and Rangel (2018) 5 Cal.5th 442, 508.)

III. Workplace Violence Restraining Order

Section 527.8 allows an "employer . . . whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence . . . that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace . . . [to] seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee ...." (§ 527.8, subd. (a).)

A. Credible Threat of Violence