Cnty. of Alameda v. Rodriguez
[…] Doe (2022) 12 Cal.5th 669, 677.) Section 527.8 was enacted later, with provisions parallel to those in section 527.6, "to enable employers to seek the same remedy for its employees as section 527.6 provides for natural persons." (Scripps Health v. Marin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 324, 333-334.) Although similar, the statutes have "somewhat different requirements." (Hansen v. Volkov (2023) 96 Cal.App.5th 94, 104, fn. 5.) The differences include section 527.8's requirement that the threat be one "that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace." (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) Section 527.6, unlike section 527.8, permits the issuance of a restraining order on a finding that the restrained person engaged in harassment, which does not require proof of violence or a credible threat of violence. (Compare § 527.6, subd.