Cnty. of Alameda v. Rodriguez
[…] Phillips (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 866, 889 [leaving open the question of what constitutes a "workplace" within the meaning of section 527.8 when a larger proportion of the population works from home].) Given the expansiveness of Rodriguez's course of conduct, there was substantial evidence that she both carried out her threats (though not the conduct implied by her threats) at various workplaces, and that her actions could reasonably be construed to convey an intent to carry out her threats at the County employees' workplaces.

IV. Civil Harassment Restraining Orders

Section 527.6 provides that "[a] person who has suffered harassment . . . may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment ...." (§ 527.6, subd. (a)(1).) "Harassment" is defined in relevant part as "a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (Id., subd. (b)(3).)