Cnty. of Alameda v. Rodriguez
[…] V. Other Arguments

Rodriguez also challenges the restraining orders on procedural grounds. She argues that her due process rights were violated because she was not properly served with pleadings in the trial court. The record belies her claims; she conceded service of certain documents, and with respect to others no personal service was statutorily required. (§ 410.50, subd. (a) ["A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party"]; cf. § 527.6, subd. (q)(1) [no personal service required for restraining order entered after hearing where restrained party appeared and thereby "has received actual notice of the existence and substance of the order"].)

Rodriguez argues that the trial court should have denied some continuances and that the temporary restraining orders were in effect beyond statutory limits as a result.