Cnty. of Alameda v. Alameda Cnty. Taxpayers' Ass'n
[…] At the March 3, 2020 primary election, Measure C was approved by a simple majority of county voters. The Association contends that the trial court erroneously rejected its numerous challenges to Measure C, including its argument that the tax initiative required the approval of two-thirds of the voting electorate, pursuant to Proposition 13 (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 4) and Proposition 218 (art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (d)).

Undesignated article references are to the California Constitution.

In the published portion of this opinion, we reject that argument and, additionally, conclude that Measure C does not violate article II, section 12 by "nam[ing] or identif[ying] any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty." In the unpublished portion of this opinion, we reject the Association’s remaining challenges. Finding no error, we affirm.

B ackground

A.