Cnty. of Alameda v. Alameda Cnty. Taxpayers' Ass'n
[…] (Alliance San Diego, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at pp. 447-448, 312 Cal.Rptr.3d 230.) For the reasons stated above, we disagree.

We need not address the Association’s related discovery and pleading arguments.

C.

See footnote *, ante.

D.

Next, the Association argues that Measure C is unconstitutional because its findings identify a private corporation, UCSF Benioff Children’s Hospital, Oakland (Children’s Hospital Oakland), in violation of article II, section 12. This argument also lacks merit.

1.

Article II, section 12 provides: "No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed to the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that names any individual to hold any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect." (Italics added.)

[10, 11] This constitutional prohibition was "enacted to prevent the initiative [power] from being used to confer special privilege or advantage on specific persons or organizations." (Calfarm Ins. Co. v.