03-04-2024
[…] Father also asserts the Department was biased in failing to obtain or introducing into evidence Mother's "2020 tax form, 2021 W-2, her husband['s] 2021 W-2, FL-150 Form, and important schedules for 2021 tax forms." But Father fails to establish, much less with any supporting authority, that the Department had an obligation to obtain in discovery or introduce into evidence the documents he refers to. As a general matter, the Department "represent[s] the public interest in establishing, modifying, and enforcing support obligations." (§ 17406, subd. (a).) It does not represent Father or Mother. (See ibid. ["No attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created between the local child support agency . . . and any person by virtue of the action of the local child support agency . . . in carrying out these statutory duties"].) Thus, as the Department asserts, "[i]f Father thought further discovery or examination was needed, that was his task to undertake."
We add that Father's claims of bias ring hollow in light of the fact that he also did not submit his own 2020 W-2 form from his employer.