03-04-2024
[…] Mother's Income
Father also fails to establish the court erred in declining to impute to Mother the income of her current spouse, as well as her alleged earning capacity.
Child support is calculated using the income of the parents and their respective physical responsibility over the child. (See § 4055.) The use of Mother's new spouse income is prohibited "except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award ...." (§ 4057.5, subd. (a)(2); see In re Marriage of Wood (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1059, 1067, disapproved on other grounds in In re Marriage of Fellows (2006) 39 Cal.4th 179, 187.) "[A]n extraordinary case may include a parent who voluntarily or intentionally quits work or reduces income, or who intentionally remains unemployed or underemployed and relies on a subsequent spouse's income." (§ 4057.5, subd. (b).)