03-04-2024
[…] I have legal status-immigration status." However, the inference that Father attempts to draw is unreasonable, as it is patently contrary to what Mother testified to.
But regardless of Mother's immigration status, the Department correctly observes that under California law, the trial court had jurisdiction to issue the child support order. Section 3550, subdivision (b) provides that "[a]n obligor . . . or resident in this state has the duty of support [including a duty of child support under section 3900], regardless of the presence or residence of the obligee." In addition, section 5700.401, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a California court "with personal jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if: [¶] (1) the individual seeking the order resides outside this state[.]" Personal jurisdiction may be exercised if the person is personally served while present in California (§ 5700.201, subd.