Cnty. Comm'rs of Sierra v. United States Dep't of Interior
[…] Reg. at 2516-17.

FWS's current authority for its Mexican wolf conservation efforts is the Revised 10(j) Rule, codified at 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(k). The Rule authorizes FWS to maintain a captive breeding program; undertake initial releases and translocations; and remove and take Mexican wolves, among other activities. See Revised 10(j) Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. at 2512-13; 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(k). Relevant here, the Rule defines "problem wolves" as

"Take" is a term of art meaning to "harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or attempt to engage in any such conduct." 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(k)(3) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19) ).

Mexican wolves that, for the purposes of management and control by [FWS] or its designated agent(s), are: