CNC Software, LLC v. Glob. Eng'g Ltd. Liab. Co.
[…] See T D Mfg., 2020 WL 2042330 at *5 (“CNC is entitled to its actual damages of a full suite Mastercam®® license comprising $75,500.00 per computer and annual maintenance of $8,604 per computer . . . Thus, based on the four hostnames (i.e. computers) identified in the PDRSS data, CNC is entitled to actual damages of $336,416.00.”) (internal citation omitted). The Court thus awards CNC actual damages of $870,000.

2. Permanent Injunction

“A permanent injunction is an appropriate remedy in default judgment cases involving claims of copyright infringement.” T D Mfg., 2020 WL 2042330 at *6. Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the U.S.C. specifically provides that “[a]ny court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). “A permanent injunction is appropriate where a plaintiff shows: (1) irreparable harm; (2) that monetary damages are inadequate; (3) that the balance of hardships favors plaintiff; and (4) that an injunction would benefit the public interest.”