22-cv-02488-TSH
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). California law allows for five basic methods of service: (1) personal delivery to the party, see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.10; (2) delivery to someone else at the party's usual residence or place of business with mailing after (known as “substitute service”), see id. § 415.20; (3) service by mail with acknowledgment of receipt, see Id. § 415.30; (4) service on persons outside the state by certified or registered mail with a return receipt requested, see id. § 415.40; and (5) service by publication, see id. § 415.50. California Code of Civil Procedure § 413.30 also provides that a court “may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party served.” Courts in this district have authorized service by email under California Civil Procedure Code § 413.30. See, e.g., Steve McCurry Studios, LLC v. Web2Web Mktg., Inc., 2014 WL 1877547, at *2-3 (N.D. Cal. May 9, 2014); United Health Services, Inc. v. Meyer, 2013 WL 843698, at *1 (N.D. Cal.