Cmty. Volunteer Fire Co. v. Moyers
[…] Rule 8-602(e)(1)(D), this Court may "treat the notice of appeal as if filed on the same day as, but after, the entry of the judgment" in cases where the "final judgment was entered by the lower court after the notice of appeal was filed." See also Appiah v. Hall, 183 Md. App. 606, 618-21 (2008) ("we have discretion . . . to retroactively enter a final judgment to avoid imposing hardship on the parties or based on a finding that the parties had no intent to circumvent the final judgment rule") (citation omitted), aff'd, 416 Md. 533 (2010). And, pursuant to Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-303(3)(iv) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, a party may appeal from an interlocutory order "[a]ppointing a receiver but only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause." In this case, however, the Fire Company noted its appeal after the circuit court determined that a receiver should be appointed by way of a memorandum opinion but before any order was prepared or docketed by the court. Cf. Shapiro v. Greenfield, 136 Md.