19-cv-4087(EK)(RLM) 19-cv-6447(EK)(RLM)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs' facial regulatory-takings claim is dismissed.
D. Post-Breach Relief Provisions
The RSL provisions that provide the most substantial basis for a facial challenge, in this Court's estimation, are contained in New York's Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) Sections 749 and 753. As amended in 2019, these provisions dictate that even after the RSL has operated to eliminate "unjust, unreasonable and oppressive rents," N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 26-501, the state housing courts may still stay (for up to twelve months) the eviction of a tenant who fails to pay the reduced rent, if eviction would cause the tenant "extreme hardship." RPAPL § 753. In making the hardship determination, "the [housing] court shall consider serious ill health, significant exacerbation of an ongoing condition, a child's enrollment in a local school, and any other extenuating life circumstances affecting the ability of the applicant or the applicant's family to relocate and maintain quality of life." Id.
These "post-breach relief" provisions are aimed at requiring particular property owners to alleviate the hardships of particular tenants — including hardships that may arise from circumstances separate and distinct from the dynamics of supply and demand in New York's rental housing market.