Cmty. First Nat'l Bank v. Nichols
[…] K.S.A. 16a-2-502(1). CFNB complied with this statute. The terms of both the 2010 Loan and the 2012 Loan provide for a late charge of 5% of the unpaid amount, up to a maximum of $ 25.00, to be assessed on the portion of any payment made more than 15 days after it is due. Thus, CFNB complied with K.S.A. 16a-2-502(1).

The Nichols also allege that the district court misapplied the remedies available in the UCCC. First, they cite K.S.A. 16a-5-201(4). This section provides:

"If a creditor has contracted for or received a charge in excess of that allowed by this act, or if a consumer is entitled to a refund and a person liable to the consumer refuses to make a refund within a reasonable time after demand, the consumer may recover from the creditor or the person liable in an action other than a class action a penalty in an amount determined by the court not less than $ 100 or more than $ 1,000." K.S.A. 16a-5-201(4).

They also cite K.S.A. 16a-5-201(3), which provides that "[a] consumer is not obligated to pay a charge in excess of that allowed by this act, and if the consumer has paid an excess charge the consumer has a right to a refund of twice the excess charge."

While it is true that CFNB erroneously charged the Nichols a late fee in excess of that allowed for by the UCCC, that does not necessarily mean that the Nichols are entitled to the remedies therein. The UCCC also provides: