Cmty. First Nat'l Bank v. Nichols
[…] There are two late fees at issue: a $ 16.68 late fee charged in December 2010 which should have only been $ 15.43, and a $ 15.43 fee assessed in May 2012.

Interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, and this court exercises unlimited review over it. Foster v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue , 281 Kan. 368, 374, 130 P.3d 560 (2006).

The Nichols assert that CFNB violated K.S.A. 16a-2-502. The relevant section of this statute provides: "The parties to a consumer credit transaction may contract for a delinquency charge on any installment not paid in full within 10 days after its scheduled or deferred due date in an amount not exceeding 5% of the unpaid amount of the installment or $ 25, whichever is less." K.S.A. 16a-2-502(1). CFNB complied with this statute. The terms of both the 2010 Loan and the 2012 Loan provide for a late charge of 5% of the unpaid amount, up to a maximum of $ 25.00, to be assessed on the portion of any payment made more than 15 days after it is due.