No. CV-15-02040-PHX-NVW
[…] (Doc. 193, Ex. 85.) That was mere negotiation as confirmed by Barnes's later February 25, 2015 email requesting an amendment to the Master Agreement to make mandatory the 60-month term—an attempt PetSmart rejected. (Doc. 180-1, Ex. 28; Doc. 181-1, Ex. 36.) There is no evidence or rational inference that PetSmart agreed to that term. The claim fails on this basis alone.
2. The Statute of Frauds defeats CMS's claims that the parties agreed orally to a 60-month term.
Arizona's Statute of Frauds also bars CMS's claim of later oral contract. A.R.S. § 44-101(5) provides as follows: "No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged . . . [u]pon an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." It would be impossible to perform a 60-month contract within one year. The Statute of Frauds bars this contested agreement.
CMS argues that the 60-month term is, in fact, in writing in the Statement of Work.