CMR Constr. v. ASI Preferred Ins. Corp.
[…] The policy provides that QBE will pay for 'direct physical loss of or damage' to the covered property resulting from any covered cause of loss. Palm Bay cites no policy provision showing its entitlement to matching of undamaged property to newly-repaired property."); Ocean View Towers, 2011 WL 6754063, *10 ("QBE argues that the policy provides coverage only for 'direct physical loss or damage' and does not cover the replacement of undamaged property to ensure 'matching.' The Court agrees.").

As acknowledged by defendant, section 626.9744(2), Florida Statutes, provides that in homeowner insurance claims in which a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, "the insurer shall make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas." However, the statute's requirements apply "[u]nless otherwise provided by the policy." § 626.9744, Fla. Stat. Here, because the policy limits coverage to "direct" losses, section 626.9744(2) would not be applicable. See Vazquez v. Citizens Prop. Ins.