CMM-CM, LLC v. Nevada State Labor Commissioner
[…] I

"On appeal from a district court order denying a petition for judicial review, this court reviews an [administrative agency's] decision in the same manner that the district court reviews the decision." City of Reno v. Yturbide, 135 Nev. 113, 115, 440 P.3d 32, 34 (2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). We will not overturn an administrative agency's decision if that decision is supported by substantial evidence and not clearly erroneous. See City Plan Dev., Inc. v. Off. of Lab. Comm'r, 121 Nev. 419, 426, 117 P.3d 182, 187 (2005); see also NRS 233B.135(3)(e). "[Substantial evidence means evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." NRS 233B. 135(4). Additionally, "[w]hile this court reviews purely legal questions de novo, an [administrative agency's] conclusions of law, which will necessarily be closely tied to the hearing officer's view of the facts, are entitled to deference on appeal."