CMM-CM, LLC v. Nevada State Labor Commissioner
[…] Consistent with the foregoing, the district court correctly denied Muller's petition for judicial review. We therefore

In reply to an argument raised in Salvador Plascencia's answering brief, Muller argues that NRS 338.035 prohibited OLC from imposing more than a $50-dollar-per-day penalty. The district court rejected this argument in denying Muller's petition for judicial review, reasoning that OLC imposed the $56,000 administrative penalty under NRS 338.015, not NRS 338.035, and that NRS 338.035(4) expressly provides that NRS 338.035's penalty provisions are "[i]n addition to any other remedy or penalty provided in this chapter." Muller has not explained why the district court's analysis in this respect was erroneous, and we therefore decline to disturb OLC's imposition of the $56,000 administrative penalty.

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.