No. 735, 2010.
[…] 8 Del. C. § 327.
Id. at 204 ("Section 327 `does not create the right to sue derivatively, but rather restricts that right.' The equitable standing of a stockholder to bring a derivative action was judicially created but later restricted by a statutory requirement that a stockholder plaintiff must either have been a stockholder at the time of the transaction of which she complains or her stock must devolved upon her thereafter by operation of law." (quoting Harff v. Kerkorian, 324 A.2d 215, 218 (Del. Ch. 1974))). See also 8 Del. C. § 327 ("In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.").
As this court has explained, "[j]udicially-created equitable doctrines may be extended so long as the extension is consistent with the principles of equity."