No. 735, 2010.
[…] But what this means is that where the General Assembly has not defined a right, remedy, or obligation with respect to an LLC, courts should apply the common law. It follows that if the General Assembly has defined a right, remedy, or obligation with respect to an LLC, courts cannot interpret the common law to override the express provisions the General Assembly adopted. Supplementing express provisions is altogether different from displacing them or interpreting them out of existence under the guise of articulating and applying equitable principles.
See 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(a) ("The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this chapter.").
See, e.g., 6 Del. C. § 18-1104 ("In any case not provided for in this chapter, the rules of law and equity, including the law merchant, shall govern.").