CIV-18-1245-G
[…] Id. at 27 (presenting these figures as the number of hours reasonably expended multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate); see also City of Burlington v. Dague, 505 U.S. 557, 559, 562 (1992) (discussing the lodestar calculation). In support of its Motion, Defendant has presented affidavits and timesheets from its counsel. See LCvR 54.2; Def.'s Mot. Exs. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (Doc. Nos. 4882, 488-3, 488-4, 488-5, 488-6). Plaintiffs object to Defendant's request, arguing that Defendant is not entitled to recover fees and that the fees sought are not reasonable.
A. Entitlement 1. Title 12, Section 936(A) of the Oklahoma Statutes
Title 12, section 936(A) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides for the recovery of attorney fees in “any civil action to recover . . . on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise.” The award of fees to the prevailing party under section 936(A) is “mandatory,” Kay v.