Decided May 7, 2008.
[…] Aside from the foregoing, PMG has nothing to do with this matter. Since no special rights or obligations of PMG are impacted by the Order, PMG is not entitled to be relieved from its terms ( see CPLR 5019 [a] ["A judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party"]).
Finally, PMG argues that it should be relieved from complying with the Order on the ground that it believes that the Order will inevitably lead to violations of the securities laws.