Case No. 2D17-4921
[…] He asserts that the portion of section 39.806(1)(d)(2), Florida Statutes (2015), providing that ground for termination is unconstitutional both on its face and as applied to him. We observe that the decisional law presents two legal pathways of analysis to resolve the presented issue. Upon analysis of each, we conclude that the statute is constitutional in both respects and affirm.
First, we review the statute under existing Florida Supreme Court precedent. Section 39.806(1)(d)(2) provides, in relevant part, that grounds for termination may be established "[w]hen the parent of a child is incarcerated and ... has been determined by the court to be ... a sexual predator as defined in s. 775.21, [Florida Statutes (2015) ]." The Father does not contest that he meets the criteria of being incarcerated and having been designated a sexual predator.