Case No. 2D17-4921
[…] The court in Padgett also held that the Department "must establish in each case that termination of [parental] rights is the least restrictive means of protecting the child from serious harm. This means that [the Department] ordinarily must show that it has made a good faith effort to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family ...." 577 So.2d at 571. However, we note that for a number of grounds for termination, including the ground at issue in this case, it appears that the legislature has attempted to abrogate this requirement. See § 39.806(2), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that any of the events described in paragraphs (1)(b)-(d) or paragraphs (1)(f)-(m) have occurred.").