No. 2:14cv504
[…] (ECF No. 27, at 2, 13-22). After reviewing the governing contract documents, this report will consider each of AZAP's claimed defenses.
1. CMA's Claim for Demurrage and Other Costs Should Be Enforced Pursuant to the Parties' Contract and Applicable Tariffs.
Historically, courts have enforced shipping tariffs between carriers and merchants who ship their goods with carriers. See, e.g., The Albert F. Paul, 1 F.2d 16 (2d Cir. 1924); Gilbert Transp. Co. v. Borden, 170 F. 706 (1st Cir. 1909). Today, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 40501, common carriers, such as CMA, are required to publicly publish their "tariffs showing all ... rates, charges, classifications, rules, and practices between all points or ports on its own route and on any through transportation route that has been established." 46 U.S.C. § 401501(a)(1). Tariffs bind the shipper and carrier with the force of law. See Am. Transp. Lines, Inc. v. Wrves, 985 F.2d 1065 (11th Cir. 1993).
In the present case, the applicable tariffs set forth liability for demurrage, detention, and other costs associated with shipping delays.