376 M.D. 2024
[…] Section 1112-A(b)(4) states, pertinently:
If he desires to vote for the entire group of presidential electors nominated by any party or political body, he may make a cross (X) or check (•) or punch or mark sense mark or otherwise indicate a selection associated with the names of the candidates for President and Vice-President of such party or body.25 P.S. § 3031.12(b)(4) (emphasis added).
As for Candidates' assertion that presidential electors are not on the ballot, Section 1003(a) of the Election Code, which sets forth the official form of election ballots, requires the following on the general election ballot: "Presidential Electors. (Vote for the candidates of one party for President and Vice[-]President, or insert the names of candidates)." 25 P.S. § 2963(a). Under this language, while the names of the individual presidential electors are not on the ballot, general election ballots, statutorily, advise that people are voting for the "Presidential Electors."