Clyde Hill v. Rodriguez
[…] 112 Wn.2d at 886. Because the warning in this case does not conform precisely to this language, Rodriguez argues it is inadequate in that it (1) fails to mention the blood test in the appropriate places, and (2) uses the term "one or more" rather than "additional". For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that Bartels supports neither of Rodriguez' arguments.

The phrase "one or more" did not originate with Clyde Hill. It is used in RCW 46.61.506(5) to describe the alternative tests a DWI suspect may take. RCW 46.61.506, which is the statutory provision respondent and the dissent argue should be included in the text of the implied consent warnings reads, in part:
The person tested may have a physician, or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing administer one or more tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
(Italics ours.) RCW 46.61.506(5).

Bartels involved six consolidated appeals. In each case, the driver had been arrested on suspicion of DWI. Each was given Miranda and implied consent warnings.